Verband
Deutscher
Tonmeister
e.V.

VDT

VDT-MAINPAGE

26th TMT 2010

TMT Highlights

Congress

Exhibition

Technical tours

Photo album

General information and contact

Editorial

Diese Seite auf
Deutsch

Deutsche Version
WORKSHOPS
 
  WORKSHOPS
 

In the workshops, practical work and of course listening und viewing were important, particularly in the sessions Event & Stage, Digital Cinema, Talk Back, and TMT Academy.


» Timetable/Exhibition Overview (PDF)
» Programme Booklet (PDF)
» Topic overview (PDF)


  German Presentation  /    Presentation in English

  • TA 1:  3D Sound Production, the Real World…
    Thursday 25th of November 2010, 13:00 - 15:00

    Workshop
    Tom Ammermann
    (MO'VISION)

    » Abstract


  • RA 1:  Audio Archiving and Restoration - from Carrier Restoration to the Optimised Transfer and Beyond
    Thursday 25th of November 2010, 13:00 - 14:00
    Multi Purpose Area 4 (Level 0)
    Workshop
    Nadja Wallaszkovits
    (Phonogrammarchiv Wien)

    » Abstract


  • DC 2:  Digital Distribution in Cinemas
    Thursday 25th of November 2010, 13:30 - 14:00
    Hall 3 (Level +1) / Digital Cinema
    Workshop
    Carsten Schuffert
    (Bewegte Bilder Medien AG)

    » Abstract
    » Paper from TMT Proceedings (ISBN 978-3-9812830-1-3)


  • RD 3:  Sound Underwater, a New World to Explore?!
    Thursday 25th of November 2010, 14:00 - 15:00
    Hall 11 (Level +2)
    Workshop
    Timo Klinge
    (Sonar Surround)

    » Abstract
    » Documentation (PDF)


  • TA 11:  It`s all a Question of Emotion! Emotion versus Purism
    Thursday 25th of November 2010, 14:30 - 16:00

    Workshop
    Holger Siedler (THS-Studio), Sebastian Struck (NDR)
    » Abstract


  • TA 2:  Auro 3D
    Thursday 25th of November 2010, 16:30 - 19:00

    Workshop
    Gregor Zielinsky (Sennheiser electronic), Malgorzata Albinska-Frank (Tonstudio arton)
    » Abstract
    » Documentation (PDF)


  • TA 2:  Applied Psychoacoustics in 3D Surround Sound Recordings.
    Thursday 25th of November 2010, 16:30 - 19:00

    Workshop
    Lasse Nipkow
    (ZHAW Zürcher Hochschule für Angewandte Wissenschaften, IMS Institut für Mechatronische Systeme)

    » Abstract
    » Documentation (PDF)


  • RM 1:  SuperCMIT - The New Shotgun Microphone - Demos, Practice, and New Workflow
    Thursday 25th of November 2010, 16:30 - 17:30
    Hall 11 (Level +2)
    Workshop and Product Contribution
    Helmut Wittek
    (Schoeps Mikrofone GmbH)

    » Abstract
    » Documentation (PDF)


  • DC 5:  Comparison of Electronic Cameras
    Thursday 25th of November 2010, 16:30 - 17:30
    Hall 3 (Level +1) / Digital Cinema
    Workshop
    Helge Sauré
    (Studio Hamburg)

    » Abstract
    » Documentation (PDF)


  • RP 2:  MADI Practice
    Thursday 25th of November 2010, 17:00 - 18:00
    Hall 2 (Level +1)
    Workshop
    Claudio Becker-Foss, Christian Müller
    (DirectOut GmbH)

    » Abstract
    » Documentation (PDF)


  • RM 2:  Mixing Audio by Virtual Main Microphones
    Thursday 25th of November 2010, 17:30 - 18:30
    Hall 11 (Level +2)
    Workshop
    Detlef Hennings
    » Abstract
    » Paper from TMT Proceedings (ISBN 978-3-9812830-1-3)


  • DC 6:  Working with the Camera ALEXA von ARRI
    Thursday 25th of November 2010, 17:30 - 18:30
    Hall 3 (Level +1) / Digital Cinema
    Workshop
    Hans Hattop, Dietrich Sauter (FKTG)
    » Abstract
    » Documentation (PDF)


  • RP 3:  Multi-synchronous Cut: Demonstration of the Revolutionary Audio Analysis with Automated Cut Positioning in Sequoia
    Thursday 25th of November 2010, 18:00 - 18:30
    Hall 2 (Level +1)
    Workshop and Product Contribution
    Toni Engel
    (MAGIX AG)

    » Abstract


  • RM 3:  Sound Mixing and Audio-Encoding for DVD and Blu-Ray-Disk
    Thursday 25th of November 2010, 18:30 - 19:00
    Hall 11 (Level +2)
    Workshop
    David Ziegler
    (HFF Potsdam)

    » Abstract
    » Documentation (PDF)


  • PE 1:  The Vital Importance of the Direct Sound to the Perception of Distance, Localization, Clarity, and Envelopment.
    Friday 26th of November 2010, 09:00 - 10:30
    Hall 2 (Level +1)
    Workshop
    David Griesinger
    » Abstract
    » Paper from TMT Proceedings (ISBN 978-3-9812830-1-3)


  • DC 9:  S3D Presentation Technologies, Introduction ans Overview
    Friday 26th of November 2010, 09:30 - 10:00
    Hall 3 (Level +1) / Digital Cinema
    Workshop
    Lutz Moehr
    » Abstract


  • TA 3:  The German Production "Jerry Cotton" as an Example of Film Score Mixing
    Friday 26th of November 2010, 10:00 - 12:00

    Workshop
    Michael Schubert
    (Erich-Thienhaus-Institut)

    » Abstract


  • DC 10:  Bino - what means 3D Stereo at Set and in Post
    Friday 26th of November 2010, 10:00 - 10:30
    Hall 3 (Level +1) / Digital Cinema
    Workshop
    Thomas Zauner
    » Abstract


  • DC 11:  3D Pre-visualising
    Friday 26th of November 2010, 10:30 - 11:00
    Hall 3 (Level +1) / Digital Cinema
    Workshop
    Simon Sieverts
    (Treehaus)

    » Abstract


  • TA 12:  BuJazz-Orchestra goes 5.1
    Friday 26th of November 2010, 10:30 - 12:00

    Workshop
    Holger Siedler ( THS-Studio), Sebastian Struck (NDR)
    » Abstract


  • DC 12:  STEREO 3Dreh
    Friday 26th of November 2010, 11:00 - 11:30
    Hall 3 (Level +1) / Digital Cinema
    Workshop
    Gerd Gügel
    (moods in pictures GmbH, director of stereoscopics und DP)

    » Abstract


  • DC 13:  Motion Picture "pina" from HD Supervisor´s Point of View
    Friday 26th of November 2010, 11:30 - 12:00
    Hall 3 (Level +1) / Digital Cinema
    Workshop
    Florian Rettich
    (Radimedia)

    » Abstract


  • TA 4:  Film Score Mixing in 5.1 Surround Sound: Mixing the Music for "Die Päpstin" ("Pope Joan")
    Friday 26th of November 2010, 14:30 - 16:30

    Workshop
    Peter Fuchs
    » Abstract


  • ES 14:  Delay Alignment of Top- and Sub Loudspeaker Systems; a Survey of New and Old Methods
    Friday 26th of November 2010, 16:00 - 17:00
    Hall 1 (Level +1) / Event & Stage
    Workshop
    Dan Bävholm, Johny Grenander
    (WaveCapture)

    » Abstract
    » Documentation (PDF)


  • ES 33:  Steffens-Systems Product - Workshop "Evolutone 2000"
    Friday 26th of November 2010, 16:00 - 16:30
    Hall 1 (Level +1) / Event & Stage
    Workshop and Product Contribution
    Alexander Dorniak
    (Steffens Systems GmbH)

    » Abstract


  • DC 17:  3D in Media Design
    Friday 26th of November 2010, 16:00 - 16:30
    Hall 3 (Level +1) / Digital Cinema
    Workshop
    Michael Ortwein
    (FH Mainz)

    » Abstract


  • SP 5:  "Surround me, Please". A Different Pespective on Surround Recordings
    Saturday 27th of November 2010, 09:00 - 10:00
    Hall 5 (Level +1)
    Workshop
    Shai Drori
    (Timeless Recordings)

    » Abstract


  • DC 19:  New Pop Festival in Baden-Baden, TV realization
    Saturday 27th of November 2010, 09:00 - 10:00
    Hall 3 (Level +1) / Digital Cinema
    Workshop
    Mike Christmann
    (FLYING EYE Managementberatung für Medieninvestitionen GmbH)

    » Abstract


  • TA 6:  Produktionsabläufe und Optimierung einer Aufnahme bei einem studentischen Musik-Label
    Saturday 27th of November 2010, 10:00 - 12:00

    Workshop
    Sebastian Poppe
    (Hochschule für Technik, Wirtschaft und Kultur)

    » Abstract


  • DC 20:  Fanta 4 Conzert in Halle, Live Distribution to 90 Cinemas
    Saturday 27th of November 2010, 10:00 - 10:30
    Hall 3 (Level +1) / Digital Cinema
    Workshop
    Michael Bauer (DVS Digital Video Systems AG), Alexander Schaefer (Mitteldeutsches Multimedia Zentrum Halle GmbH)
    » Abstract


  • DC 21:  Bal - Honey
    Saturday 27th of November 2010, 10:30 - 11:30
    Hall 3 (Level +1) / Digital Cinema
    Workshop
    Tobias Fleig
    (Sounddesigner & ReRecording Mixer)

    » Abstract


  • ES 18:  From Rider to the Show - the Rider of the band Mordballaden live
    Saturday 27th of November 2010, 10:30 - 11:00
    Hall 1 (Level +1) / Event & Stage
    Workshop and Product Contribution
    Omar Samhoun, Oliver Voges
    (Neumann & Müller)

    » Abstract


  • ES 19:  From Rider to the Show - xxxxxx
    Saturday 27th of November 2010, 11:00 - 11:30
    Hall 1 (Level +1) / Event & Stage
    Workshop and Product Contribution
    Janko Ramuscak
    (d&b audiotechnik)

    » Abstract
    » Paper from TMT Proceedings (ISBN 978-3-9812830-1-3)


  • SP 8:  The Challenge of Producing Blu-ray for Audio-only Applications
    Saturday 27th of November 2010, 11:00 - 12:00
    Hall 5 (Level +1)
    Workshop and Product Contribution
    Stefan Bock
    (msm-studios GmbH)

    » Abstract
    » Documentation (PDF)


  • ES 20:  From Rider to the Show - xxx
    Saturday 27th of November 2010, 11:30 - 12:00
    Hall 1 (Level +1) / Event & Stage
    Workshop and Product Contribution
    Omar Samhoun, Oliver Voges
    (Neumann & Müller)

    » Abstract


  • DC 22:  Production: "Animal´s Conferenz" 3D Sound
    Saturday 27th of November 2010, 11:30 - 12:00
    Hall 3 (Level +1) / Digital Cinema
    Workshop
    . NN
    (Cinepostproduktion)

    » Abstract


  • TA 7:  Production and Recording Procedure in Rockmusic
    Saturday 27th of November 2010, 14:30 - 16:30

    Workshop
    Sascha Paeth
    (Gate Studios)

    » Abstract


  • DC 24:  The Future of Film Sound
    Saturday 27th of November 2010, 15:00 - 16:00
    Hall 3 (Level +1) / Digital Cinema
    Workshop
    Hubert Henle
    (Dolby Lab.)

    » Abstract
    » Paper from TMT Proceedings (ISBN 978-3-9812830-1-3)


  • ES 33:  Steffens-Systems Product - Workshop "Evolutone 2000"
    Saturday 27th of November 2010, 16:00 - 16:30
    Hall 1 (Level +1) / Event & Stage
    Workshop
    Alexander Dorniak
    (Steffens Systems GmbH)

    » Abstract


  • LD 3:  The Loudness Recommendation EBU R 128 - the Holy Grail of Audio?
    Saturday 27th of November 2010, 16:30 - 18:00
    Hall 2 (Level +1)
    Workshop
    Florian Camerer
    (ORF)

    » Abstract
    » Documentation (PDF)


  • DC 25:  Challenges for Spatial Audio Formats in the Near Future
    Saturday 27th of November 2010, 16:30 - 17:30
    Hall 3 (Level +1) / Digital Cinema
    Workshop
    Wilfried Van Baelen
    (Galaxy Studios & Auro Technologies )

    » Abstract
    » Paper from TMT Proceedings (ISBN 978-3-9812830-1-3)


  • TA 8:  Mastering of Dynamic Natural Recordings versus Compressed Functionalized Sound Productions
    Saturday 27th of November 2010, 17:00 - 19:00

    Workshop
    Christoph Stickel
    (msm-studios GmbH)

    » Abstract


  • SR 1:  Surround-Mic-Arrays for Sport Reporting
    Sunday 28th of November 2010, 09:00 - 10:00
    Hall 2 (Level +1)
    Workshop
    Hans Schlosser (IMM/VDT), Michael Verhoeven (IMM/), Lucas Schmitz (IMM/RSH), Philip Polzin (IMM/RSH), Julian Klapp (IMM/RSH), Ulrich Hendan (IMM/RSH), Alexander Moyerer (IMM/RSH)
    » Abstract


  • TA 9:  Radio Drama: Technology vs. Aesthetics ?
    Sunday 28th of November 2010, 09:30 - 11:30

    Workshop
    Günther Kaspar
    (Studio N)

    » Abstract


  • ES 24:  Frequency Planning - A Wireless Fundamental Tutorial
    Sunday 28th of November 2010, 10:00 - 11:00
    Hall 1 (Level +1) / Event & Stage
    Workshop
    Alexander Lepges
    (Audio-Technica)

    » Abstract
    » Documentation (PDF)


  • DC 32:  The Media Broker - Universal Access to Meta Data
    Sunday 28th of November 2010, 10:30 - 11:00
    Hall 3 (Level +1) / Digital Cinema
    Workshop
    Marc Sieburg
    (ms2)

    » Abstract


  • PM 1:  The Return of the Album: Apple's iTunes LP
    Sunday 28th of November 2010, 13:30 - 14:30
    Hall 5 (Level +1)
    Workshop
    Andrew Levine
    (blumlein records)

    » Abstract


  • TA 10:  Live-Electronics in Multichannel Reproductional Systems (incl. WFS)
    Sunday 28th of November 2010, 13:30 - 15:30

    Workshop
    Robin Bös, Philip Krause
    (Erich-Thienhaus-Institut)

    » Abstract


  • 26th Audio Convention 2010 in Leipzig